In federal habeas proceedings, the Sixth Circuit held that the state supreme court’s decision had definitively determined that defendant had mental retardation and therefore that defendant could not be executed. The Supreme Court, in a unanimous decision written by Justice Ginsburg, held that the state supreme court’s discussion of defendant’s mental retardation did not collaterally estop the State from establishing that defendant was not mentally retarded for purposes of the Atkins rule.id: 21423
Under 18 U.S.C. §3599, an indigent defendant convicted of a capital offense in state court is entitled to the appointment of counsel to represent him in federal post-conviction proceedings, including “proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to defendant.” The Supreme Court, in an opinion by Justice Stevens, held that §3599 authorizes counsel appointed for a defendant sentenced to death in state court to represent the defendant in proceedings to obtain clemency from state authorities, and not only in federal clemency proceedings.