Interpreter/Reporter/Clerk/Bailiff
[…] Superior Court clerk must include a restitution fine and other orders in the abstract of judgment.A judgment includes a fine. The Legislature intended that the abstract of judgment summarize the judgment. Hence the abstract of judgment should identify the amount of the restitution fine. In addition, the court's mandatory order regarding DNA testing must also be reflected in the abstract of judgment.id: 15861
Failure to provide a certified interpreter is not a constitutional violation absent a showing of prejudice.California Constitution, Article 1, section 14, provides in part "a person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings." The failure to follow the procedures regarding noncertified interpreters set forth in California Rules of Court, rule 984.2, does not, in and of itself, violate this right.id: 14992