Hearsay, generally (including Confrontation)
[…] The trial court erred by admitting evidence from a website under the “published compilation” exception to the hearsay rule.Defendant was convicted of drug sales. She argued the trial court erred by admitting hearsay evidence that a website identified her as the owner of a cell phone used in the present transaction. The court erred by admitting the evidence from the website under the “published compilation” hearsay exception (Evidence Code section 1340) because a website’s database is not a “published compilation” for purposes of section 1340. Moreover, there was no showing that the website was “generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of business” for purposes of the hearsay exception.id: 22956