Category > Fraud
[…] However, the jury made a factual finding to the contrary. And when the claim form was submitted, by his own testimony, defendant knew he was not entitled to reimbursement for the approved IUD device when he inserted a cheaper non-FDA approved device.id: 22525
Defendant was properly convicted of violating section 550, subd.(a)(2) for presenting fraudulent claims for personal injury to various manufacturers of electric shavers. Penal Code section 550, subd. (a)(2), making it a felony to fraudulently “present multiple claims of the same loss or injury, including presentation of multiple claims to more than one insurer” is not limited to the presentation of multiple claims to more than insurer but also applies to the fraudulent presentation of multiple claims for the same loss or injury to one or more individuals whether or not they are insured for the loss or injury.