Due Process/Fair Trial
[…] Moreover, neither due process nor the terms of section 22, subd.(b) prohibit the prosecution from introducing evidence of voluntary intoxication to establish implied malice. Finally, section 22 does not violate equal protection principles by permitting a voluntary intoxication defense to second degree murder based upon express malice, but not as to the same crime based upon implied malice.id: 19015
Prop 21 provision requiring registration for "gang related" crimes is not unconstitutionally vague if limited to crimes related to a criminal street gang.A Proposition 21 provision (Penal Code section 186.30, subd.(b)(3)) requires gang registration by any person convicted of, and any person who has had a petition sustained in juvenile court for, "any crime the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing." The term "gang related" is not unconstitutionally vague as it is to be limited to all crimes committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal street gang.id: 17828