Proposition 21
[…] While defendant's conviction predated the amendment, it qualified as a strike in the current case. Moreover, even though the amendment referred to section 422 as "terrorist threats," it was not limited to prior threats of violence to a government or a community. Defendant's threats to his ex-girlfriend and her new boyfriend qualified as strikes.id: 17850
Prop 21 provision requiring registration for "gang related" crimes is not unconstitutionally vague if limited to crimes related to a criminal street gang.A Proposition 21 provision (Penal Code section 186.30, subd.(b)(3)) requires gang registration by any person convicted of, and any person who has had a petition sustained in juvenile court for, "any crime the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing." The term "gang related" is not unconstitutionally vague as it is to be limited to all crimes committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal street gang.id: 17828