Pitchess motions
[…] Both complaints consisted of defense testimony, given at other criminal trials, alleging the detective had fabricated evidence of cocaine possession. However, the prosecutor had no constitutional obligation to disclose complaints about police officer misconduct where the only evidence of such misconduct was defense testimony at an unrelated criminal trial.id: 17324
Protective order under section 1045(e) limits use of Pitchess material to the proceeding in which the discovery is sought.The protective order required by Evidence Code section 1045, subd.(e), "that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law," limits the use of Pitchess discovery to the proceeding in which the discovery was sought.id: 17216